Canyonlands National Park

Island in the Sky, the Canyonlands day trip

A mesa sitting two thousand feet above the canyons, forty minutes from Moab, where the biggest views in the park are a few steps from where you park. This is where almost every Canyonlands tour goes, and for good reason.

Orange sandstone underside of Mesa Arch framing a deep canyon with distant spires and a hazy horizon
Looking out from beneath Mesa Arch into Canyonlands National Park.

The short answer

Why this district

Island in the Sky is 32 miles from Moab, about forty minutes, and the National Park Service calls it the most accessible district in the park. The road runs along the mesa top, so you are already on the viewpoint rather than climbing to it.

Guided half days start at $155. Trails run from a 0.6 mile loop to 3.4 miles, and most of the famous views need under two miles of walking. There is no water anywhere in the district.

The walking

Every trail, with real distances

Distances and difficulty ratings below come from the National Park Service trail guide for this district, not from a tour listing.

Island in the Sky trails with National Park Service round trip distances and difficulty ratings
TrailRound tripNPS ratingWhat it gives you
Mesa Arch0.6 miEasyThe famous one. Arch framing the canyon. Unfenced rim, so hold on to children
Grand View Point1.8 miEasyThe best long view in the park for the effort. Flat rim walk
Murphy Point Overlook3.4 miEasyLonger and far quieter than Grand View. Mostly level
Whale Rock0.8 miModerateSlickrock scramble with handrails on the steep section
Aztec Butte1.4 miModerateAncestral Puebloan granaries on the butte top. Steep slickrock to reach them
Upheaval Dome, first overlook0.6 miSteepShort but genuinely steep. A crater geologists still argue about
Upheaval Dome, second overlook1.2 miSteepBetter angle on the crater, twice the climbing

Distances from the National Park Service Island in the Sky roads and trails guide.

No water in the district

There is no water anywhere in Island in the Sky. Fill up in Moab before you drive out, and carry two to three litres per person even for the short trails. The park service figure is four litres or more if you are walking any distance.

Sandstone slabs and boulders beside a juniper tree on a dirt trail under a deep blue sky
Sandstone slabs along a dirt trail. Most walks in this district are this easy underfoot.

The comparison

Guided trips to Island in the Sky

Guided Island in the Sky tours from Moab compared by operator, length, walking and price
TourLengthWalkingPriceNotes
Canyonlands half dayAdrift Adventures4.5 hrsUnder 1 mi$155youth $145Overlook focused. The gentlest way in
Canyonlands half day 4x4NAVTEC ExpeditionsHalf daySome$198Four wheel drive and hiking combination
Island in the Sky privateMoab Lux Tours3.5 to 4 hrsOverlooksFrom $650flat, up to 3Early or late departures only, which is when the light works
Arches and CanyonlandsAdrift Adventures8 hrsUnder 1 mi$275youth $265Both parks in a day. Island in the Sky only
Arches and CanyonlandsNAVTEC Expeditions1 daySome$275Shafer Trail and Tower Arch, picnic lunch
White Rim Trail full dayAdrift Adventures8 hrsOptional$281youth $271Drops below the rim onto the White Rim bench
White Rim Trail full dayNAVTEC Expeditions1 dayShort hikes$298A hundred miles of road below the rim, sampled in a day
Arches and Canyonlands privateWild West Voyages8 hrsSightseeing$934flat, up to 4Additional guests about $140 each

Rates as published by each operator and checked September 2026, before tax and gratuity. Confirm current prices and availability directly.

Very little walking

What you can see from the road

This is the district to choose if walking is the constraint. Several of the best views are at the edge of a car park.

  • Green River Overlook. A few steps from parking, and many people rate it the best view on the mesa.
  • Buck Canyon Overlook. Roadside, looking east into the canyon system.
  • Shafer Canyon Overlook. Near the entrance, and you can watch vehicles working down the Shafer switchbacks below.
  • Grand View Point. The viewpoint itself is close to the car park even if the full rim trail is 1.8 miles.

The National Park Service describes Island in the Sky as an easy visit in a day trip and its most accessible district. If somebody in your group cannot manage distance, this is a better choice than Arches.

The famous one

Mesa Arch at sunrise

Mesa Arch is a 0.6 mile loop with about 90 feet of elevation change, and the reason people set an alarm for it is that the rising sun lights the underside of the arch from below.

Worth knowing what that involves. Most people arrive 45 to 60 minutes before sunrise, in the dark, and in season you are sharing the spot with 40 to 80 others and their tripods. It is still worth doing. Just do not expect solitude.

The rim is unfenced

The arch sits directly above a drop of several hundred feet, with no railing. In the dark, in a crowd, with tripod legs everywhere, that deserves respect. Children need a hand held.

If you would rather not drive in the dark, the private operators run early departures, and Moab Lux build their Island in the Sky trips around early or late light specifically.

The alternative

Driving it yourself

The paved road through Island in the Sky suits any vehicle, and for a lot of visitors a $30 entrance pass and a morning is the right call. Entry is $30 per vehicle for seven days, or $55 for the annual pass that also covers Arches, Natural Bridges and Hovenweep.

A guided trip earns its money here if you want the geology explained, would rather not drive, want the White Rim below the rim, or want somebody handling the timing so you are at the right overlook at the right hour.

Common questions

Questions

How far is Island in the Sky from Moab?

About 32 miles, roughly forty minutes by road. It is the closest Canyonlands district to town and the only one most visitors reach on a half day.

How long do you need at Island in the Sky?

Half a day covers the main overlooks and one or two short trails, which is why guided half days run four to four and a half hours. A full day lets you add Upheaval Dome and Murphy Point, or drop below the rim onto the White Rim road.

What is the easiest hike at Island in the Sky?

Mesa Arch at 0.6 miles and Grand View Point at 1.8 miles, both rated easy by the National Park Service. Green River Overlook needs only a few steps from the car park.

Is there water at Island in the Sky?

No. There is no water anywhere in the district, so fill up in Moab before you drive out. Carry two to three litres per person for a short day and four or more if you are walking any distance.

How much does an Island in the Sky tour cost?

From $155 per adult for a four and a half hour half day with Adrift Adventures. NAVTEC run a four wheel drive half day at $198, and White Rim full days run $281 to $298. Private trips start around $650 per vehicle for up to three guests.

Is Mesa Arch safe for children?

The walk itself is a 0.6 mile easy loop that suits most children. The arch sits on an unfenced rim above a drop of several hundred feet, and at sunrise the viewpoint is crowded with tripods in poor light, so children need hands on supervision there.

Next step

Compare more widely

Trail data from the National Park Service, operator prices from their own websites, checked September 2026. Rates change seasonally.