National park tours

Adrift Adventures, and the clearest youth rates in town

One of the few Moab operators who publish a youth price on every single trip rather than quoting one adult rate and leaving families to ring. Park days from $155, with minimum ages stated up front.

The short answer

The short read

Best for: families. Every trip carries a published youth rate, usually $10 to $20 below the adult price, and every trip states a minimum age.

Rates run $145 to $281 per person. The Canyonlands half day at $155 adult and $145 youth is the cheapest way in, and the Delicate Arch full day is the one with an actual hike attached.

The numbers

Every trip, adult and youth

Adrift Adventures published tour prices from Moab with adult and youth rates
TripLengthAdultYouthMinimum age
CanyonlandsHalf day$155$145Ask
Arches and CanyonlandsFull day$275$265Ask
Delicate ArchFull day$271$2517
White RimFull day$281$271Ask
NeedlesFull day$281$27110

Per person as published by the operator, checked September 2026, before tax and gratuity. Confirm the youth age band when booking, since it varies between companies.

The gap between adult and youth is modest, $10 on most trips and $20 on the Delicate Arch day. That is worth knowing rather than assuming a child rate halves the bill. What it does buy is certainty: you can price a family of four before you pick up the phone.

With children

Ages, and what they mean

Minimum ages on guided trips are rarely about the child's capability. They are about the length of the day, the exposure at the far end, and whether a guide can keep everyone together in one place.

Delicate Arch day
Minimum age 7
Needles day
Minimum age 10
Half day Canyonlands
Shortest optionask about ages
Youth saving
$10 to $20per person, per trip

The Needles minimum of ten reflects the drive. The district is 74 miles from Moab before the trip proper begins, which makes for a long day in a vehicle for a small child regardless of how well they walk.

Seven on the Delicate Arch day is about the trail. It is three miles round trip with 480 feet of climbing, no shade, and a ledge section near the top. That is a real hike for a seven year old, and going with a guide is part of why it works.

If your child sits close to a threshold

Ring and describe them plainly rather than rounding up. Operators set these ages for good reasons but several will discuss a specific case, and a straight description gets a better answer than a hopeful one.

The signature trip

The Delicate Arch day, and who it is for

Most Moab park tours are built around viewpoints you drive between. This one is built around a hike, which makes it the outlier on the menu and the reason a lot of people ring this operator.

Trail
About 3 milesround trip
Climbing
About 480 ft
Shade
None
Published rate
$271 adult$251 youth

People die on this trail. Not often, and not in numbers that should frighten anyone off, but it has happened in recent years and the causes are the ordinary ones: heat, a fall on the ledge, an afternoon start in summer. A guide does not remove the terrain. What a guide does is set the departure time, carry the water, watch the group on the exposed section, and turn people round before it matters.

That is worth paying for if you are uneasy about the ledge, hiking in the desert for the first time, or taking children. If you are a confident hiker with an early start and enough water, you do not need one, and this site is not going to pretend otherwise.

Go early either way

Whether you book a guide or walk it yourself, the summer version of this hike belongs before breakfast. Moab averages a high of 99°F in July, and roughly half of July days reach 100°F or more.

Choosing

Which trip suits you

Tightest budget
Canyonlands half day$155 adult
Both parks, one day
Arches and Canyonlands$275 adult
Want a real hike
Delicate Arch$271 adult
Want the backcountry
White Rim or Needles$281 adult

The half day at $155 is the entry point and the right pick if you are fitting a park visit around rafting or a drive day. The combination day is the standard first visit choice.

Where this operator stands apart is the Delicate Arch day, because almost nobody else sells a guided trip to that trail as a scheduled departure. If that is what you want, this is a short list of one or two.

We do not run trips, own gear or employ guides, and no operator pays to appear here or to appear higher. Details below are from each company's own published material, checked September 2026. Full disclosure.

Common questions

Questions

How much does Adrift Adventures cost?

The Canyonlands half day is $155 adult and $145 youth. Full days run $275 and $265 for Arches and Canyonlands, $271 and $251 for the Delicate Arch trip, and $281 and $271 for White Rim or the Needles. Rates are per person before tax and gratuity.

Does Adrift Adventures have a child rate?

Yes, and it is published on every trip rather than quoted on enquiry. The youth rate is $10 below the adult rate on most trips and $20 below on the Delicate Arch day. Confirm the youth age band when booking, since it varies between companies.

What is the minimum age for Adrift Adventures tours?

Seven on the Delicate Arch full day and ten on the Needles trip, as published by the operator. Other trips do not state a public minimum, so ask when you book. Ring and describe your child plainly if they sit close to a threshold.

Can you hike Delicate Arch with a guide?

Yes. Adrift Adventures run it as a full day trip at $271 adult and $251 youth, with a minimum age of seven. The trail is about three miles round trip with 480 feet of climbing, no shade, and a ledge section near the top. Very few operators sell this as a scheduled departure.

Which Adrift Adventures trip is cheapest?

The Canyonlands half day at $155 adult and $145 youth. It is the sensible choice if you are fitting a park visit around another activity or a driving day rather than building the whole day around it.

Next step

Compare the alternatives

Trips, rates and minimum ages from the operator's own published material, checked September 2026. Prices change seasonally.