Private hiking
Elevate Outdoors, the only hiking rate card in Moab
Three short private hikes, two to four hours each, and the only guided hiking company in town publishing a complete rate card by group size. If you want to know what a guided walk costs before you pick up the phone, start here.
The short answer
Best for: short private hikes, price certainty, and anyone whose window is a morning rather than a day.
Three routes, all private, two to four hours. Rates from $100 per person in a group of three or more, up to $350 for a solo booking.
The menu
Three routes, two to four hours
| Route | Length | Grade | Where | Solo | Three or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longbow Arch | 2 hrs | Easy | Poison Spider, BLM | $200 | $100 |
| Fisher Towers | 3 hrs | Moderate | 30 min upriver | $350 | $200 |
| Castleton Tower base | 4 hrs | Moderate plus | Castle Valley | $350 | $200 |
Per person, as published September 2026. All three are private group trips.
Longbow Arch passes dinosaur tracks and petroglyphs and winds through petrified sand dunes to a hidden arch. Two hours, and the most content per minute of anything on this page.
Fisher Towers reaches the mud spires half an hour upriver, including what the operator describes as the largest free standing natural tower in the United States.
Castleton Tower climbs to the base of the tower itself, with views across the La Sals and the red desert valley.
The numbers
What it costs by group size
Private hiking is priced per group, so the cost per person drops sharply as your party grows. This is the full published card.
| Route | One person | Two people | Three or more |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longbow Arch | $200 | $125 | $100 |
| Fisher Towers | $350 | $250 | $200 |
| Castleton Tower | $350 | $250 | $200 |
- Cheapest per head
- $100Longbow at 3+
- Family of four, Fisher
- $800$200 each
- Couple, Longbow
- $250$125 each
- Solo, any tower route
- $350whole trip cost
A family of four on Fisher Towers pays $800 and has a guide to themselves for three hours. A couple pays $500. Per head the family pays less, which is the opposite of how most family travel prices work.
Narrowing it
Which route suits you
Short on time
Longbow Arch, 2 hours
Dinosaur tracks, rock art and a hidden arch in two hours from $100 per person at three. The best choice if your window is tight or somebody in the group is unsure about distance.
Best scenery
Fisher Towers, 3 hours
The towers are the most dramatic thing within half an hour of Moab, and three hours is enough to be among them properly. Photographers pick this one.
Most effort
Castleton Tower, 4 hours
Steeper and longer, graded moderate plus, with the La Sal Mountains across the valley. Pick this if you walk regularly and want to feel like you have been somewhere.
In summer
Start at dawn
All three are exposed with very little shade. From May to September go at first light, or choose a shaded option such as Grandstaff Canyon with a different operator.
Practical
What to bring
The operator asks for sturdy shoes, a hat, weather appropriate clothing, and your own water and snacks. Trekking poles are recommended but optional.
- Two to three litres of water per person, which is the park service figure for this area and more than most people pack.
- Closed toe shoes with grip. Fisher Towers and Castleton both involve uneven ground and some scrambling.
- A brimmed hat and sunscreen. None of these three routes has meaningful shade.
- A layer for an early start in spring or autumn, when dawn is genuinely cold before the sun clears the valley walls.
We do not run trips, own gear or employ guides, and no operator pays to appear here or to appear higher. Details below are from each company's own published material, checked September 2026. Full disclosure.
Common questions
Questions
How much does Elevate Outdoors cost?
From $100 per person for the two hour Longbow Arch trip in a group of three or more. Fisher Towers and Castleton Tower are $200 per person at three or more, $250 each for two, and $350 for a solo booking. All trips are private.
What hikes does Elevate Outdoors offer?
Three private routes: Longbow Arch at two hours and rated easy, Fisher Towers at three hours and moderate, and Castleton Tower base at four hours and moderate plus. All are within about thirty minutes of Moab.
Are Elevate Outdoors trips private?
Yes, all three routes are private group experiences, which is why rates are published by group size rather than as a single per person price.
What should I bring on an Elevate Outdoors hike?
The operator asks for sturdy shoes, a hat, weather appropriate clothing, and your own water and snacks. Trekking poles are recommended but optional. Carry two to three litres of water per person, which is the National Park Service figure for this area.
Which Elevate Outdoors hike is best for photography?
Fisher Towers. The mud spires half an hour upriver are the most dramatic formation within easy reach of Moab, and three hours is enough time to work among them rather than pass through.
Next step
Compare more widely
Routes and rates from the operator's own published material, checked September 2026. Prices change seasonally.